Activities
TAP HERE TO FIND OUT
MORE ABOUT SCHS

Activities

Art

  • After-school sessions for GCSE pupils
  • Art Society
  • Exhibition trips
  • Gallery trips and workshops for Extended Learning Group
  • GCSE Duke of Edinburgh's Skills Society
  • Programme at the Tate for Extended Learning Group
  • Visiting artists' workshops
  • Visits to Art colleges

 

Classics

  • Classics tour to Italy
  • Day conferences for Classical Civilisation
  • Essay competitions
  • Theatre and museum trips
  • GCSE Duke of Edinburgh's Skills Society
  • Programme at the Tate for Extended Learning Group
  • Twilight Greek
  • Vocab Express competition

 

Computer Science

  • Coding Society
  • Computing masterclasses
  • Computing support tasks
  • GDST Digital Leaders conference

 

  Design and Technology

  • After-school workshops for U5 and Sixth Form
  • Residential Smallpeice engineering courses
  • Sixth-Form Design Conference
  • Visits to Design Museum
  • Young Engineers' Society

Drama

  • Drama Committee
  • Drama in Education
  • Drama Society
  • GDST Day of Shakespeare
  • School production
  • 'Talking Heads' monologue performances
  • Theatre Company, Globe Theatre, Young Vic, Theatre N16
  • Theatre trips

Economics

  • GDST Economics visiting lecture series
  • London School of Economics public lectures
  • Royal Economics Society Young Economist of the Year Essay Competition
  • Stock Market Challenge

English

  • A-Level conference 'Love through the Ages'
  • AS-Level literature conference
  • Bronze, Silver and Gold Reading Passport
  • Chrystall Prize for public speaking
  • CWIZZ literary quiz
  • Jennifer Frazer public speaking competition
  • National Short Story competition
  • Poetry by Heart competition
  • Shakespeare projects
  • Sixth-Form Literary Society 
  • STREAM Book Festival
  • The Common Room (Sixth Form academic journal)
  • Writing competitions
  • Young Reporter Scheme

 

Geography

  • Expeditions abroad (e.g. Iceland)
  • Field trip to North Norfolk
  • Field trip to Slapton
  • Geographical Association lectures
  • Local fieldwork (River Pool)
  • Museum visit

 

Government and Politics

  • Model United Nations conference
  • Politics trip to Europe: Your Future in Europe

History

  • History fiction writing competition
  • Museum and art gallery visits
  • Sixth-Form film night
  • Study days outside school

 

    Mathematics 

    • Masterclasses
    • Mathematics Challenges
    • Mathematics Society
    • Outing to Science Museum
    • Team Mathematics Challenge
    • Weekly quiz in newsletter

     

    Modern Foreign Languages

    • Conferences, cinemas, theatre visits
    • Gifted and Talented Study Days
    • Italian/Spanish/French clinics
    • MFL extension group
    • MFL Spelling Bee
    • Mock European Council (French)
    • Trips to Italy, Spain and France
    • University Essay competitions
    • Vocab Express competition

     

    Music

    • Baroque Ensemble
    • Bel Canto (Advanced Opera Scenes)
    • Chamber Choir
    • Chamber groups
    • Concert Choir
    • Concert trips
    • European choir tours
    • Flute Group
    • Jazz Band
    • Masterclasses
    • Music Theory Classes
    • Orchestra
    • Scholars'/G&T forum
    • Student-led ensembles
    • U3 Choir
    • Workshops

     

    Religious Education

    • Art in Heaven national competition
    • Film Society
    • Gifted and Talented study days
    • Socratic Society (Sixth Form)
    • Theatre trips (with ethical or religious themes)
    • University essay competitions
    • Visits to museums, places of worship, and other relevant sites

     

    Science

    • Alumnae visits
    • Climate Change Week activities
    • Institute of Education lectures
    • Medical Society
    • Medlink
    • Outreach with Imperial College
    • Royal Society of Chemists visits
    • Salters' Chemistry festival
    • Science Society
    • Science Week activities/lectures
    • Society of Cosmetic Scientists
    • Spectroscopy course with U6 chemists
    • Trip to CERN
    • Trip to The Observatory science centre

     

    Sport

    • Athletics (all events)
    • Badminton
    • Cricket
    • Cross Country
    • Dance
    • Fitness conditioning
    • Football
    • Gymnastics development
    • Hockey
    • Javelin, Shot-put, Discus
    • Karate
    • Netball
    • Rounders
    • Rowing: indoor and waterbased
    • Swimming
    • Tennis
    • Trampoline
    • Wallball
    • Volleyball

    All academic departments offer revision examination preparation sessions in addition to timetabled lessons.

    There is an enrichment programme offered to all students identified as able, gifted and talented in individual subject areas.